Daggerblade grass shrimp

Palaemonetes pugio

Family Palaemonidae - grass shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace smooth; color light tan, translucent to transparent; 2nd abdominal segment overlaps the 1st segment; 1st 2 pair of walking legs chelate (clawed), 3rd pair never chelate; 2nd legs longer and more robust than 1st; no teeth on cutting edges of movable or immovable fingers of 2nd legs; carpus (segment next to chela) of the 2nd legs whole, not separated into segments; upper rostrum with 7-10 teeth (usually 8-9), of which 1 is behind the orbit margin, 2-4 teeth on lower margin of rostrum, lower teeth at a distance from tip of rostrum, leaving small dagger-like appearance; no hepatic spine present; no dorsolateral grooves on posterior carapace or last abdominal segment; 1st 1/2 of body widest, with distinct bend in middle and tapering to tail end; a small shrimp.
Similar Species
Differs from penaeids by having the 2nd abdominal segment overlap the 1st segment; differs from the Ohio shrimp by lacking a hepatic spine (spine on cheek); Most similar to marsh grass shrimp but has a dagger-like rostrum tip (no tooth near tip) and only 1 upper rostral tooth behind the orbit margin (2 in the marsh grass shrimp).
Habitat
Bays, prefers submerged vegetation
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments