Unequal spoonclam

Periploma margaritaceum

Family Periplomatidae - spoonclams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell somewhat rectangular, fragile, inflated; color white; anterior end longer and more rounded than posterior end; beaks small, near posterior end; posterior end with radial ridge; posterior margin truncate, almost straight; spoon-shaped projection under beaks, pointing anteriorly.
Similar Species
The shape of this shell is pretty distinct from other shells.
Habitat
Bay, around the shoreline
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments