Pink purse crab

Persephona crinita

Family Leucosiidae - Purse crabs

Carapace circular, inflated, anterior end squared off, short; color pinkish; claw appendages long and slender; carapace covered with small tubercles (bumps); 3 spines on the posterior lateral margin of the carapace.
Similar Species
Similar to the mottled purse crab but has no colored mottling.
Gulf mostly, bay, prefer sand and shell bottoms
Maximum Size
4 cm body length (1 1/2 in), common to 2 cm (3/4) carapace width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names