Mottled purse crab

Persephona mediterranea

Family Leucosiidae - Purse crabs

Carapace circular, inflated, anterior end squared off, short; carapace and claws light colored with reddish, brownish or purplish mottling; claw appendages long and slender; single line of tubercles (small bumps) defining lateral margin of carapace; 3 spines on the posterior lateral margin of the carapace.
Similar Species
Similar to the pink purse crab but has dark mottling color, pink purse crab has no mottling.
Gulf, prefers sand or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
6 cm body length (2 1/3 in); common to 2 cm (3/4 in) carapace width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
P. aquilonaris