False angelwing

Petricolaria pholadiformis

Family Veneridae - angelwings, false

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, elongate, inflated, narrow, fragile; color white; beaks low, near the anterior end; radial ridges stronger on anterior end, become weaker on posterior end, anterior ridges scaled; fine concentric growth lines; no hard projection (apophysis) under beak (don't mistake the beak's teeth for the projection).
Similar Species
True angelwings have a hard, sometimes spoon-shaped projection underneath beak. The false angelwing doesn't.
Habitat
Bay, around the shoreline
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Petrocola pholadiformis
Comments