Thick lucine

Phacoides pectinata

Family Lucinidae - lucines

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell round, slightly inflated; color white to light orange, interior white to yellowish, may have slight bumps on interior; irregular concentric ridges, scaly, with concentric growth lines in between; ridges are pronounced and fluted in juveniles; strong ridge from beak to posterior edge, posterior edge slightly concave above ridge; ridge from beak to upper anterior end, margin between is double concave; anterior muscle scar elongate, parallel to pallial line.
Similar Species
The concave posterior margin and double concave anterior margin distinguishes this shell.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
6.4 cm (2 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Lucina pectinata, L. pectinatus, L. jamaicensis
Comments