Atlantic kitten's paw

Plicatula gibbosa

Family Plicatulidae - kitten's paws

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell fan-shaped, somewhat triangular, posterior end more acute (angulate), anterior end more rounded; color yellowish-white, sometimes with red or brown lines on ribs; thick radial ribs that become broader near the ventral edge, giving the margins a zigzag shape; interior muscle scar is colorless and positioned nearer the flared (posterior) end.
Similar Species
Can be distinguished from other fluted shells by the size (1 in. or less), its triangular shape where the posterior end flares out, and the muscle scar which is colorless and situated on the flared end.
Habitat
Gulf, attaches to hard substrates
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments