Blotched swimming crab

Portunus spinimanus

Family Portunidae - Swimming crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Carapace broader than long, compressed; color dark mottled brown dorsally, white underneath; claws are long, fingers mottled brown, some orange; last pair of legs flattened into paddle-shaped appendages; 9 pair of spines (including the outer orbital spines) along the lateral edges of the carapace, the most posterior pair (called the lateral spines) not much longer than the other spines (about twice as long), tips of spines lighter in color; 8 low blunt teeth between the ocular orbits (eye sockets), including the inner orbital teeth, the outer 2 pairs and the inner pair more bi-lobed; spines on the inner margins of merus (2 segments behind claws) and inner and outer dorsal carpus (segment next to claw).
Similar Species
The dark brown color, the short lateral spines and the light tips of all anterolateral spines distinguish this crab from others.
Habitat
Mostly Gulf, may be in deeper channels of bays
Maximum Size
11 cm (4 1/3 in) carapace width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments