Lady-in-waiting venus

Puberella intapurpurea

Family Veneridae - venus clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval but somewhat triangular, inflated; color off-white with reddish brown blotches; distinct concentric ridges, beaded or ribbed on lower edges giving a cross-hatched look; ridges in non-worn specimens with flat, plate-like extensions more prominent at posterior end; interior ventral margin crenulate; slight ridge from beak to posterior margin; pallial sinus small, triangular.
Similar Species
Similar to the Florida cross-barred venus whose concentric ridges are much farther apart than in the lady-in-waiting venus.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy or shelly bottoms
Maximum Size
3.8 cm (1 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Chione intapurpurea
Comments