Channeled duck clam

Raeta plicatella

Family Mactridae - duck clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell somewhat triangular, moderately inflated, posterior end narrow and angular, anterior end broad and rounded, very fragile shell; color white; prominent, widely spaced concentric ridges, also apparent on the inner shell; hinge has a spooned-out depression for the inner ligament; has a radial ridge on the upper posterior margin, sometimes a lower ridge anteriorly; the posterior end has a gap between the 2 shells; the beak is pointed and points toward the narrow posterior end.
Similar Species
All surf clams have the scooped out hinge and posterior radial ridge, but the channeled duck clam is the only one with the prominent concentric ridges.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy bottoms of outer surf zones
Maximum Size
7.5 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments