Mushroom jellyfish

Rhopilema verrilli

Family Rhizostomatidae - jellyfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bell gelatinous, round, mushroom-shaped when swimming, translucent; bell may be creamy white to light yellow, brown, blue, pink or green, sometimes with very light brown pigment close to margins of bell; pinkish to brown center (from organs underneath); no tentacles; underneath bell are 8 oral arms with fingers, brownish tinges on ends; digestive glands underneath bell pinkish, jumbled; 16 radial canals in bell (mantle); edges of bell with lappets (lobes).
Similar Species
The mushroom jelly is similar to the cannonball jellyfish, which also has no tentacles. The mushroom jelly is much flatter and softer, lacks the dark brown bands sometimes associated with the cannonball and grows larger than the cannonball (up to 51 cm or 20 inches in diameter, 25 cm or 10 inches in the cannonball).
Habitat
Gulf mostly, sometimes occurs inshore near the mouth of bays
Maximum Size
51 cm (20 in) in bell diameter
Other Common Names
mushroom cap jellyfish, sea mushroom jellyfish
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Although the mushroom and cabbagehead jellies have no stinging tentacles, they still have stinging cells within their bells and can produce mild stings to humans. Both jellyfishes are considered delicacies in Japan and are eaten raw or pickled.