Roughback shrimp

Rimapenaeus similis

Family Penaeidae - penaeid shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; sides of carapace and dorsal part of tail rough to the touch; color pinkish translucent with orange spots; rostrum with 7-9 teeth above, no teeth below; 1st abdominal segment overlaps 2nd abdominal segment; antennule (smaller antennae) extend well past the rostrum; 1st 3 walking legs chelate, no dorsolateral grooves on last abdominal segment; no dorsolateral grooves on posterior carapace.
Similar Species
The roughneck and the roughback shrimp are difficult to tell apart. The roughneck's carapace is smooth to the tough as is its dorsal half of abdomin (except for a small band of roughness on either side of dorsal keel on the last abdominal segment).
Habitat
Gulf, shallow waters
Maximum Size
10 cm (4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Trachypenaeus similis
Comments