White Atlantic semele

Semele proficua

Family Semelidae - semeles

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell round, slightly inflated; color white to light yellow, sometimes with darker speckles; has concentric growth lines that are strongest on the ventral surface; weak radial lines; beaks pointed, almost central, pointing forward; upper anterior and posterior margins almost straight, other margins rounded; pallial sinus round, large, oblique (angled); small groove internally posterior to beak (chondrophore) to hold ligament.
Similar Species
Similar to the common Atlantic abra in shape, but the abra's shell is more smooth.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy areas
Maximum Size
4 cm (1 1/2 in) width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments