Lesser rock shrimp

Sicyonia dorsalis

Family Sicyoniidae - rock shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace and body thick, rigid; color brownish on back, whitish on sides, dark red/purple spot on 3rd-5th segment; rostrum short, extends horizontally or curved downward to just beyond eye with 3 teeth on rostrum (excluding the tip); 2 spines on dorsal carapace behind rostrum; raised dorsal spine directed forward on 1st abdominal segment; strong dorsal spine on last abdominal segment; segments 3-5 sometimes with dorsal spines.
Similar Species
The brown rock shrimp has a horizontal rostrum, sides are plain, no spots, and 3 spines on dorsal carapace behind rostrum. The lesser rock shrimp is small and does not reach the sizes of the brown.
Habitat
Gulf, mud and shell bottoms
Maximum Size
7.5 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments