White baby ear

Sinum perspectivum

Family Naticidae - baby ears

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, oval, very flat from top to bottom; color white, sometimes with a yellowish outer membrane (periostracum); interior white, polished; spire nearly flat, at level of body whorl; outer shell with fine, spiraling growth lines; aperture wide, round, outer lip slightly flared; no siphonal canal; central pillar (columella) short, curve; when live, animal completely envelops shell.
Similar Species
Similar to the brown baby ear which has a browner color, a higher spire, and the outer lip of the aperture is not flared.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
common baby's ear
Previous Scientific Names
Comments