Striped false limpet

Siphonaria pectinata

Family Siphonariidae - limpets, false

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell peak shaped, no hole at top; shell color dark and light radiating lines on upper surface and outer half underside of shell; radiating ridges; underside is glossy; mouth oval; apex of shell slightly off-center; muscle scar C-shaped around underside of shell, ends slightly larger, thin groove interrupts scar on posterior end.
Similar Species
Similar to true limpets, but true limpets in the area have a hole at the apex of the shell.
Habitat
Gulf, common on rocks and jetties
Maximum Size
3 cm (1 1/5 in), usually less than 1/2 that size.
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Not a true limpet. This organism is an air breather.