Green jackknife clam

Solen viridis

Family Solenidae - razor clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, somewhat flat (slightly inflated), thin and fragile; color translucent white with glossy greenish or brownish outer skin (periostracum), sometimes with faint brown streaks from dorsal to ventral sides; hinge and beak at anterior end; 1 tooth at hinge in each valve; dorsal side nearly straight, ventral side slightly curved.
Similar Species
Similar to the minor jackknife clam, Ensis minor, which is narrower, longer, more curved and has 2 teeth in the hinge of the left valve.
Habitat
Gulf and bay near Gulf inlets, shallow sandy flats
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
green razor clam
Previous Scientific Names
Comments