Cancellate cantharus

Solenosteira cancellaria

Family Buccinidae - whelks, true

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape; color yellowish to reddish brown, with white areas; inside aperture white; spiraling and radial ribs, beaded at the intersections of ribs; spire high, pointed; siphonal canal short, slightly turned; aperture long, outer margin crenate (scalloped), fine dentations on inner edge.
Similar Species
The shape and beaded appearance distinguish this species.
Habitat
Gulf mostly, bays with higher salinities, jetties
Maximum Size
3.6 cm (1 2/5 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Cantharus cancellarius
Comments