Gulf squareback crab

Speocarcinus lobatus

Family Xanthidae - Mud crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Carapace almost square, wider than long, slightly wider anteriorly; color whitish with purple to maroon blotches on anterior of carapace, legs and upper surface of claws; last legs regular, not flattened; 5 spines on anterior lateral edges of carapace, anterior 2 form a broad lobe slightly concave between; claws about equal in size; no enlarged tooth on movable fingers.
Similar Species
The square body and purple coloration distinguish this crab from other crabs.
Habitat
Gulf, probably lives in burrows of worms and crustaceans in the mud
Maximum Size
2.7 cm (1 in) carapace width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments