Stout tagelus

Tagelus plebius

Family Solecurtidae - razor clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, rectangular; slightly inflated, color white, has brown outer protective skin (periostracum); beaks central or slightly posterior to central, low, barely distinguishable from upper margin; slight curved radial ridge on posterior end; minute concentric growth rings; upper inner margin behind beak has narrow ridge or shelf were ligament attaches.
Similar Species
The purplish tagelus has more rounded anterior and posterior ends and has a radial ridge on the inside central part of shell (lacking in stout tagelus).
Habitat
Bay, around the shoreline
Maximum Size
9 cm (3 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
stout razor clam, spit clam
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Burrows into mud vertically. squirts water in the air when the tide is out.