Fine-ribbed auger

Terebra protexta

Family Terebridae - augers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, elongate, high spire; color grayish to brown; radial ribs crossed by fine spiral lines; radial ribs slightly indented just below sutures; whorls slightly convex to nearly straight; radial ribs smooth to somewhat knobby; siphonal canal short, twisted to the left; raised ridge on outer columella (part of siphonal canal); notch at base of siphonal canal.
Similar Species
Distinguished from most augers by its strong axial (radial) ribs. Most similar to the common American auger, T. dislocata, which is slightly larger (to 6.4 cm or 2 1/2 in.) and has deeper, more pronounced indentations below the sutures.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
2.8 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments