Seabob

Xiphopenaeus kroyeri

Family Penaeidae - penaeid shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace and body smooth; color whitish or yellowish; rostrum as long or longer than carapace with an upward curve, basal part with 5 dorsal teeth above, no other teeth above or below free part of rostrum; 1st abdominal segment overlaps 2nd abdominal segment; 1st 3 pair walking legs chelate (with claws); last 2 pair of walking legs extremely long and thin; no dorsolateral grooves on last abdominal segment or posterior half of carapace.
Similar Species
Other penaeid shrimp have teeth on the free part of rostrum and their last 2 walking legs are not extremely elongate.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
14 cm (5 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments