Gregg's amaranth

Amaranthus greggii

Family Amaranthaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, low growing shrub; leaves ovate or elliptical, green, smooth (no hairs), irregularly undulating or curled, deeply veined, terminal ends rounded with a short pointy projection, petioles (leaf stems) shorter than leaf; stems erect with much branching, striated; inflorescences (flower part) form erect terminal spikes.
Similar Species
No similar species.
Sand dunes, sea beaches; native to Texas, Louisiana and Mexico
Maximum Size
10 cm (3 ft)
Other Common Names
Josiah amaranth
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document