Spiny-fruited saltbush

Atriplex acanthocarpa

Family Chenopodiaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, low growing shrub; leaves gray-green, somewhat convoluted, vary in shape from arrow to lance shaped, oppositely arranged near the base of the stem and alternately arranged near the tips; fruits and flowers in axils of leaves or on spikes at end of stem; fruits with petioles (stems), 3-sided with fleshy, spine-looking projections.
Similar Species
This saltbush is easily distinguished from other saltbushes by its spiny-looking fruit.
Sand dunes, saline soils
Maximum Size
up to 1 m (39 in) tall and 1 m wide
Other Common Names
tubercled saltbush, armed saltbush, huaha
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document