Maritime saltwort

Batis maritima

Family Batidaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, shrub-like, up to 100 cm (3 1/2 ft) tall, usually less than 30 cm (1 ft); main stem spreading, creeping rooting at some nodes; leaves fleshy, yellowish green, linear or club-shaped, oppositely arranged, sometimes in cluster, leaves attach directly to secondary stem; flowers fleshy, no petals, just a round pod, in axil of leaves, either stalkless or very short stalk; secondary stems (off the main stem) may be branched, succulent or woody.
Similar Species
Similar to sea purslane, Sesuvium maritimum, but the purslane usually has reddish stems and purple flowers, and its leaves are usually arranged in clusters, not opposite each other.
Salt marshes, sand flats, mangrove swamps
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document