Common hornwort

Ceratophyllum demersum

Family Ceratophyllaceae - submerged vegetation

Submerged vegetation ; rootless, free-floating; stalk (stem) long, branched, may get up to 3 m (10 ft); leaves thread-like, branched, serrated (toothed) on 1 side, arranged in whorls, up to 12 leaves per whorl, up to 2.5 cm (1 in) in length; flowers minute, in axil of leaves; fruit nut-like.
Similar Species
Similar to muskgrass, Chara spp., but muskgrass has a foul odor and its leaves are not branched. The Eurasian water milfoil,Myriophyllum spicatum, has distinct leaflets instead of thread-like branched leaves. It may also have reddish flowering spikes showing above the water.
Freshwater and low saline parts of bays, clear water, water depth 6-120 cm (2-4 ft)
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document