Gulf croton

Croton punctatus

Family Euphorbiaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, small shrub; leaves grayish green, fuzzy, round or oval in shape, terminal end broadly or narrowly rounded or somewhat pointed, margins slightly reddish; minute hairs on stems and leaves, hairs star-shaped with clear to reddish centers (seen under magnification); stems woody, erect; flowers in small clusters, light green.
Similar Species
The gray-green fuzzy leaves and stems help distinguish the croton from other plants. The wooly tidestromia, Tidestromia lanuginosa, has fuzzy leaves, but their color is distinctly lighter than croton leaves.
Sand dunes
Maximum Size
183 cm (6 ft)
Other Common Names
silverleaf croton, beach-tea
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document