False daisy

Eclipta prostrata

Family Asteraceae - emergent vegetation

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Emergent vegetation, low growing, stems light green to purple, sprawling (can be erect), rooting at nodes; leaves slender, elliptical to lanceolate shaped, arranged oppositely, widely spaced teeth on margins, with hairs that are pressed against the surface; petioles (stems on leaves) short or absent; 1-3 flowerheads arise from the axils of leaves; flowers very small with white narrow, short ray petals, center of disk with whitish florets, sometimes with yellow anthers surrounding florets; seed heads with many small greenish seeds.
Similar Species
Its flowers look similar to the Corpus Christi fleabane (Erigeron procumbens), but the CC fleabane has up to 300 narrow white ray flowers (much more than the false daisy). Its leaves are also wider and are arranged alternately as opposed oppositely as in the false daisy.
Habitat
Sand dunes, salt marshes, mudflats
Maximum Size
up to 60 cm (2 ft) in height
Other Common Names
yerba de tago
Previous Scientific Names
E. alba
Comments

 

 

 

Untitled Document