Red algae

Grateloupia finicina

Family Gracilariaceae - marine algae (red)

Marine red algae; color varies from dull green to reddish brown to purple; fronds compressed to flat, up to 5 mm (0.2 in) wide, compressed at base and apex; sometimes with small sprout-like extensions from the flat surfaces; one to several main axes; some pinnate branching (from sides of main axes, typically opposite each other), some radial or irregular branching; pinnate branching more pronounced in older specimens; many small branchlets from main branches; firmly gelatinous; somewhat translucent.
Similar Species
Similar to the family Gracilariaceae. Gracilariopsis longissima has round branches and stems. Gracilaria tikvahiae (formerly (G. foliifera) has flattened branches, but its branches are strongly angled towards the apex of the plant (very little pinnate branching).
Gulf and bays, attaches to hard objects like jetties
Maximum Size
up to 75 cm (30 in), usually around 10 cm (4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document