Seaside heliotrope

Heliotropium curassavicum

Family Boraginaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, low growing shrub; leaves oval to spade-shaped, thick, fleshy, alternating; inflorescences are curled, coiling double rows (2-4 in long) of small bell-shaped flowers; flowers tiny (about 1/4 in), white, 5 lobed, yellow or purple centers.
Similar Species
The bindweed heliotrope, H. convolvulaceum, and the coastal plain heliotrope, H. racemosum, are hairy with non-fleshy leaves. The bindweed heliotrope is found on Mustang Island. The coastal plain heliotrope is found on Padre Island.
Sand dunes, marshes, streambeds, damp places
Maximum Size
up to 0.5 m (1.6 ft) in height
Other Common Names
salt heliotrope, monkey tail, quail plant, Chinese parsley
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document