Fiddleleaf morning glory

Ipomoea imperati

Family Convolvulaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, vine; leaves oblong, variously shaped, may be entire, slightly notched or with three to five rounded lobes, sometimes with reddish margins, arranged alternately on stem, leathery texture; stems viny, growing on or under the surface, rooting at nodes; flowers funnel-shaped with flared ends, delicate, white with yellow centers, up to 5 cm (2 in) long, opens in the morning but fades around noon, blooms summer to fall; fruit is brown, round, about 1.5 cm (1/2 in) in diameter, splits when mature revealing 4 brown, fuzzy seeds (sea beans).
Similar Species
The railroad vine, I. pes-caprea, has purple flowers and bi-lobed leaves.
Sand dunes, found from Texas to Florida to North Carolina
Maximum Size
under 15 cm (6 in) in height, up to 23 m (75 ft) in length
Other Common Names
beach morning glory
Previous Scientific Names
I. stolonifera




Untitled Document