Railroad vine

Ipomoea pes-caprae

Family Convolvulaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, vine, long runners; leaves round with small notch at apex (bi-lobed), large, alternately arranged, sparse, tend to fold inward; flowers pink to violet, funnel-shaped with flared ends, purple star pattern in center, usually bloom in the evening but fade out by next midafternoon; fruit is brown, round, about 1.5 cm (1/2 in) in diameter, splits when mature revealing 4 brown, fuzzy seeds (sea beans).
Similar Species
The fiddleleaf morning glory, I. imperati, has white flowers and multi-lobed leaves.
Sand dunes, found from Texas to Georgia
Maximum Size
up to 41 cm (16 in high), length of 9 m (30 ft) or more
Other Common Names
goat foot morning glory, beach morning glory
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document