Carolina wolfberry

Lycium carolinianum

Family Solanaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, shrub-like; leaves elliptical, narrow, up to 47 mm (1 1/2 in) long, green, thick, slightly succulent; stems woody, upright, sometimes with thorns in older plants, flowers purple with 4 petals, center white, 4 stamens and 1 pistol, small, about 15-20 mm (1/2 to 3/4 in) wide, 1 or several arising from leaf axil; produces a bright red round fruit (berry) which turns purple with age;
Similar Species
The Carolina wolfberry is easily distinguished from other members of its family because its flower has only 4 petals where others in the family have flowers with 5 petals.
Bay shores, marshes
Maximum Size
up to 102 cm (40 in) tall
Other Common Names
Christmas berry
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document