Widgeon grass

Ruppia maritima

Family Ruppiaceae - seagrass

Submerged seagrass; rhizome (long, usually horizontal stem from which stalks and leaves arise) vertical, except for the lower ends which become horizontal and rooted, green or yellow in color; rhizome zigzag shaped between nodes; no stalks, leaves arise directly from rhizomes in an alternating pattern; leaves flat, very narrow, up to 1 mm wide, pointed at the ends; leaves up to 10 cm (4 in) long; color of leaves green to orange; base of leaves enclosed in sheaths with rounded tips; several leaf blades extending from each sheath; may have clusters of small flowers or pear-shaped fruit, each on individual stalks; 1 root extends from each node of the lower end of the rhizome.
Similar Species
Similar to the shoal grass, but the shoal grass has a straight, white, horizontal rhizome, leaves only extending from one side, and has 2 roots extending from nodes of rhizomes. Also shoal grass leaves have 3 points at the tip.
Bays, shallow waters, can tolerate freshwater to hypersaline waters (>70 ppt), usually found on sandy substrate; dominate more saline, lower areas of the bay
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document