Dwarf glasswort

Salicornia bigelovii

Family Chenopodiaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, succulent-like; main stalk (stem) horizontal, not creeping, 1 root per plant, sometimes appearing as a miniature tree; color green, may turn red in late summer and early fall; roots extend from nodes; stalks fleshy, jointed, appearing leafless, may have small leafy scales at joints; sometimes has seed spikes on distal end of stalks; gets up to 60 cm (24 in).
Similar Species
Salt marshes and beaches
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
annual glasswort, dwarf saltwort
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document