Virginia glasswort

Salicornia depressa

Family Chenopodiaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, succulent-like; main stalk (stem) horizontal, sometimes woody, creeping, forming mats; roots extend from nodes; stalks arising from main stem green or brown, sometimes red or purple, fleshy, jointed, may be woody at base, up to 30 cm (12 in) tall, joints 0.7-2.5 cm (1/4-1 in) apart; stalks branched, joints closer and sometimes wider at tips; leaves tiny, look like scales or absent.
Similar Species
Salt marshes and beaches
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
creeping glasswort, American glasswort, woody glasswort, common pickleweed
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document