Sea purslane

Sesuvium portulacastrum

Family Aizoaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, main stem spreading, creeping, forming mats low to the ground; main stem viny, not rooted, lies flat on the ground; secondary branches arise off main stem; main stem and branches sometimes reddish; leaves thick, succulent (fleshy), narrow, green, linear or club-shaped, arranged in clusters at nodes, tapering at the base to a short petiole; flowers pink to purple, usually in axil of leaves, stalked.
Similar Species
Similar to the maritime saltwort, Batis maritima, but the saltwort leaves are usually arranged oppositely on stems and its "flowers" are fleshy and cone-shaped. It also does not have reddish stems.
Dunes, Salt marshes, sand flats, mangrove swamps
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document