Gulf cordgrass

Spartina spartinae

Family Poaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, grass, found above intertidal zone, forms dense bunches; leaves long and slender, about 2 mm (<1/4 in) wide, usually curled inward, very stiff, pointed on ends (will poke you); leaves emerge from bottom of main stem, usually no branching on rest of stem; many stems per root; inflorescence (flower part) one spike at top of stem.
Similar Species
Of the 3 cordgrasses, the smooth cordgrass is the only one found in the intertidal zone. The smooth and gulf cordgrasses have a single spike for its inflorescence, whereas the marshhay cordgrass has 3-5 spikes set off at a 45° from the stem. The leaves of the smooth cordgrass are usually open and flat except in extremely dry conditions. The leaves of the marshhay and gulf cordgrasses are usually rolled inward. Also the leaves of the gulf cordgrasses are stiff and very pointy.
Saltwater marshes above intertidal zone; inland in saline soils
Maximum Size
120 cm (4 ft)
Other Common Names
marsh bunchgrass
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document