Manatee grass

Syringodium filiforme

Family Cymodoceaceae - seagrass

Submerged seagrass; rhizome (long, usually horizontal stem from which stalks and leaves arise) horizontal, at or above ground; leaf blades are cylindrical in cross-section (as opposed to flat like most leaves), tips blunt; leaves up to 50 cm (20 in) in length, in clusters of 2 to 4 at nodes; roots occur at nodes, usually in clusters of 3, barely go below ground;
Similar Species
Manatee grass can easily be distinguished from other seagrasses by its round (in cross section) leaves. Other seagrasses have flat leaves.
Bays, shallow water
Maximum Size
up to 50 cm (20 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Cymodocea filiforme, C. filiformis, C. manatorum




Untitled Document