Turtle grass

Thalassia testudinum

Family Hydrocharitaceae - seagrass

Submerged seagrass; rhizome (long, usually horizontal stem from which stalks and leaves arise) horizontal, underground, scaly, sometimes buried up to 25 cm (10 in) deep; stalks branching off from rhizomes surrounded by fibrous remains of old leaves; stalks rarely protrude above the sediment; cluster of 3-7 leaves at end of stalks; leaves flat, green, grass-like, up to 1 cm (1/2 in) wide, up to 35 cm (14 in) long; tips of leaves rounded; leaves sheathed (tubular leaf enveloping base); small flower in the axil of the stalks; seeds to a size of 5 cm (1/2 in), may wash up on beaches.
Similar Species
Leaves are similar to those of the wild celery Vallisneria americana, but the tips of the wild celery leaves are pointed.
Bays, muddy sandy substrates, higher salinity areas, water depths of 6-150 cm (2-5 ft)
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document