Wooly tidestromia

Tidestromia lanuginosa

Family Amaranthaceae - emergent vegetation

Emergent vegetation, low growing shrub, mat-forming; stems reddish with fine white hairs, hairs star-shaped; leaves light grayish green with star-shaped hairs, oval to spoon-shaped, opposite, small; flowers tiny, occur in leaf axils, no petals, 5 greenish sepals with 5 stamen in center.
Similar Species
The fuzzy, whitish green color of this plant readily distinguishes it from other surrounding plants. The Gulf croton has fuzzy, grayish green leaves, but the light color of the wooly tidestromia sets it apart.
Sand dunes, deserts, woody areas, roadsides, just about anywhere
Maximum Size
stems up to 50 cm (20 in) long
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document