Narrowleaf sea lettuce

Ulva fasciata

Family Ulvaceae - marine algae (green)

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Marine green algae; plant body (thallus) membranous, thin, delicate, translucent, green to bright green in color, long and narrow, ribbon-like, up to 30 cm (12 in) long and less than 1.5 cm (1/2 in) wide, convoluted at edges, tips (if not broken off) narrowing to a point, blades (leaf-like structures) may be branched or single; attached to hard substrates, several blades may be attached together at base to a joint disk-shaped holdfast.
Similar Species
The narrowleaf sea lettuce is similar to the broadleaf sea lettuce and the false kelp, but its blades are much narrower than the others (< 1.5 cm or 1/2 in).
Habitat
Jetties, reefs and other hard substrates
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments

 

 

 

Untitled Document