Broadleaf sea lettuce

Ulva lactuca

Family Ulvaceae - marine algae (green)

Marine green algae; plant body (thallus) membranous, thin, delicate, translucent, green to bright green in color, short and broad, sheet-like, up to 20 cm (8 in) in length and width, convoluted at edges, may be lobed or simple, edges broadly rounded; attached to hard substrates, holdfast small, disk-shaped.
Similar Species
The broadleaf sea lettuce is similar to the narrowleaf sea lettuce and the false kelp, but its blades are much broader than the others (sheet-like).
Jetties, sometimes on hard substrates in lower bays, occasionally in upper bays
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names




Untitled Document