Red snapper

Lutjanus campechanus

Family Lutjanidae - snappers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, compressed; color scarlet to red on back and sides, lighter below; dark spot below soft dorsal fin is smaller fish, disappears with age; juveniles with faint dusky vertical bars on sides; eyes red; snout pointed; canine teeth; tooth patch on roof of mouth; anal fin pointed.
Similar Species
Coloration similar to silk and blackfin snappers, but pointed anal fin (rounded in blackfin) and red iris (yellow in silk, orange to bronze in blackfin) distinguish this snapper.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
80 cm (31 1/2 in), common to 60 cm (23 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,14; A. III,9 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits
In state waters, minimum size is 15 in.; bag limit is 4, season all year round; in federal waters (outside 9 nautical miles or 10.4 miles in the Gulf) minimum size is 16 in. and bag limit is 2, federal season starts June 1, end of season is determined at ; Check for state record.