Slantbrow batfish

Ogcocephalus declivirostris

Family Ogcocephalidae - batfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body depressed, triangular shaped anteriorly, thick and fleshy behind pectoral fins; color brownish dorsally, white ventrally; body rough with many raised tubercles (bumps) on dorsal side; no spots on body; eyes lateral; rostrum (nose) short, pointing downward; pectoral fins long and jut out nearly at right angles to body, no fleshy pads on tips; eyes lateral.
Similar Species
The spotted batfish has multiple spots on body and has fleshy pads under the tips of the pectoral fins. Other batfish have round bodies.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
15 cm (6 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 4; A. 4 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits