redleg humpback shrimp

Exhippolysmata oplophoroides

Family Hippolytidae - cleaner shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; color pinkish to whitish pink, tail fan and legs reddish; long, narrow rostrum, slightly curved upward; upper margin with 1-6 widely separated teeth, lower margin with 10-14 teeth; raise crest above head with 9-10 closely spaced teeth; 1 tooth behind crest; 2nd abdominal segment overlaps 1st and 3rd; 3rd segment with a strong, posteriorly directed spine; 5th and 6th segments with pointed tip on lower posterior margin; outer tail fans (exopods) with lateral spine.
Similar Species
The distinct rostrum helps identify this shrimp. Arrow shrimp have long rostrums but no teeth on the upper margin. Seabobs have no teeth on the lower margins of their rostrum.
Habitat
Nearshore Gulf, bays, over muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
85 mm (3 1/3 in)
Other Common Names
cock shrimp, spiny shrimp, spine-shrimp
Previous Scientific Names
Hippolysmata oplophoroides
Comments